Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
MAGAZINES
To search or browse
our magazine lists go to:
www.radiotimesbacknumbers.com/
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 CASTLEMAN (Harry) & Walter J. Podrazik, ALL TOGETHER NOW the first complete BEATLES discography 1961-1975.
NY: Ballantine Books 1976. 
[xii] + 388pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 CASTY (Alan) MASS MEDIA AND MASS MAN
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston n.d. [ca.1973]. 
Second Edition. xii + 304pp. Paperback. Top-right corner of front free endpaper cut away; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 CATER (Douglass) POWER IN WASHINGTON A Critical Look at Today’s Struggle to Govern in the U.S.A.
L:Collins 1965. 
xi + 275pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 CATER (Douglass) and Richard Adler, ed. TELEVISION AS A SOCIAL FORCE: New Approaches to TV Criticism. Aspen Series on Communications and Society,
NY: Praeger, nd. [ca 1975] 
[v] + 171pp. Hardback. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 CATHCART (Rex) LET'S LOOK AT ULSTER
Belfast: Ulster Television Ltd. No date 
44pp. Paperback. 11 ½ x 8¼ inches. Many illustrations. Fine.

Booklet (A4 size) to accompany TV series 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 CAUGHIE (John) ed. TELEVISION: IDEOLOGY AND EXCHANGE
BFI Television Monograph 9, L:British Film Institute 1978 
[iv] + 92pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 CAULFIELD (Max) MARY WHITEHOUSE
L:Mowbrays 1975 
[v] + 182pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 CAUTER (T.) and J.S. Downham, THE COMMUNICATION OF IDEAS A Study Of Contemporary Influences On Urban Life.
L:Published for The Reader's Digest Association by Chatto and Windus 1954 
xviii + 324pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Ex-library; otherwise good.

Includes chapters on The Cinema and other Public Entertainments (pp.121-37); Radio and Television (pp.128-161); Newspapers and Magazines (pp.162-79). The information was based on a survey of the city of Derby 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 CAVENAGH (W.E.) THE CHILD AND THE COURT
Victor Gollancz, London 1959 
239pp. Hardback.

Foreword by T.A. Hamilton Baynes, J.P., Chairman of the Juvenile Courts Committee of the Magistrates Association. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 CAVETT (Dick) and Christopher Porterfield, CAVETT
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, nd. [ca 1974] 
[x] + 374pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 CAVETT (Dick) and Christopher Porterfield, EYE ON CAVETT
NY: Arbor House, nd. [1983] 
250pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near fine in very slightly defective dust wrapper.

With publicity photograph of Dick Cavett loosely inserted 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 CBC ANNUAL REPORT / SRC RAPPORT ANNUEL 1979-1980
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 
43 43pp. Paperback. 11 x 8¼ inches. Illustrated. Very good.

Text in English and French 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 CBC ANNUAL REPORT / SRC RAPPORT ANNUEL 1982 - 1983
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 
64 64pp. Paperback. 11 x 8½ inches. Illustrated. Very good.

Text in English and French 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 CBC ANNUAL REPORT / SRC RAPPORT ANNUEL 1990 - 1991
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 
48 48pp. Paperback. 10¾ x 8¼ inches. Illustrated. Near fine.

Text in English and French 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 CBC APPLICATION FOR THE RENEWAL OF THE TELEVISION NETWORK LICENCES OF THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION Book 1, June 1986.
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 
[iii] + 263pp + 75pp Appendices. Comb-bound wraps. 11 x 9½ inches. Good/very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 CBC COMMUNIQUÉ - GENERAL INFORMATION
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation n.d. [ca 1980] 
13pp. Stapled A4 sheets. Very good.

History and structure of the CBC 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 CBC COMMUNIQUÉ - TOUCHSTONE FOR THE CBC
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation 1977 
10pp. Stapled A4 sheets. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 CBC-2 / TBLB-2 A proposal for national, non-commercial, satellite delivered CBC Television Services. Amendment to a submission to the Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission, November 1980.
Ottawa: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 
74pp. Spiral-bound wraps. 11 x 8¾ inches. Good/very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 CECIL (David) THE CECILS of Hatfield House.
L:Constable 1973. 
320pp. Hardback. 10 x 7½. 32 colour plates and 120 black-and-white illustrations. Paper partly lifted over inscription on front paste-down endpaper; otherwise near fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 CECIL (Robert) LIFE IN EDWARDIAN ENGLAND
L: B T Batsford 1969 
xii + 211pp. Hardback. Numerous half-tones in the text. Very good.

English Life series, edited by Peter Quennell. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Celotex Information Concerning SOUND CONTROL IN BUILDINGS And The PROPERTIES & APPLICATION Of The ACOUSTI-CELOTEX TILE Presented by the Directors of Celotex Limited to the Architectural and Engineering Professions.
L:Broadwater Press 1940 
80pp. Wraps. Text figs plus many half-tone and line illustrations. Wear to the spine; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Central Office of Information SOUND AND TELEVISION BROADCASTING SERVICES IN BRITAIN Reference Pamphlet.
L: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office 1963 
iii + 36pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 CERAM (C.W.) ARCHÉOLOGIE DU CINÉMA traduit de l'allemand par Isabelle Hildenbrand.
Plon 1966. 
264pp. Hardback. 9¼ x 7 inches. Profusely illustrated. Very good in slightly defective dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 CHAMBERS (Thomas King) LECTURES, CHIEFLY CLINICAL
John Churchill & Sons, London 1865 
Fourth edition. viii + 612pp. Marbled binding. 5½ x 8½ inches tall. Minor wear to the edges; title page a little marked; a very well-cared-for copy of this book. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 CHAMBERS (Wicke) and Spring Asher, HOW TO PROMOTE YOURSELF, YOUR PRODUCT, YOUR SERVICE, OR YOUR ORGANIZATION ON TELEVISION
Rocklin, Calif: Prima Publishing & Communications 1987 
xviii + 126pp. Hardback. 9½ x 7½ inches. Illustrated. Very good in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 CHAMPION (F.C.) and N. Davy, PROPERTIES OF MATTER The Student's Physics series,
Blackie, London 1952 
Second Edition. xiv + 328pp. Hardback. Text-figs. A little underlining, but generally very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 CHANCE (Britton), Vernon Hughes, Edward F. MacNichol, David Sayre, and Frederic C. Williams, ed. WAVEFORMS - MIT Radiation Laboratory Series: No. 19
McGraw-Hill, New York 1949 
First Edition. xxii + 785pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. A little even wear to covers; otherwise a very good clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 CHANCE (Britton), Vernon Hughes, Edward F. MacNichol, David Sayre, and Frederic C. Williams, ed. WAVEFORMS - MIT Radiation Laboratory Series: No. 19
McGraw-Hill, New York 1949 
xxii + 785pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Ex-library; minor wear to covers; otherwise a very good clean copy. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 CHANCE (Britton), Vernon Hughes, Edward F. MacNichol, David Sayre, and Frederic C. Williams, ed. WAVEFORMS - MIT Radiation Laboratory Series: No. 19
McGraw-Hill, New York 1949 
First Edition, Fourth Impression. xxii + 785pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Ex-library (with ref. on backstrip); covers worn; a little shaken; otherwise a good sound copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 CHANCELLOR (Valerie E) HISTORY FOR THEIR MASTERS Opinion in the English History Textbook: 1800-1914. With a foreword by Sir John Newson.
Bath, Somerset: Adams & Dart 1970 
153pp. Hardback. Very good in pictorial dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 CHANDOS (John) ed. 'TO DEPRAVE AND CORRUPT...' Original studies in the nature and definition of 'obscenity'.
L:Souvenir Press 1962 
207pp. Hardback. Ex-library; otherwise clean and sound.

Contributors include Lord Birkett, Norman St John-Stevas, Maurice Girodias, Walter Allen, etc. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 CHANNING (Steven A) CRISIS OF FEAR Secession in South Carolina. A dramatic, provocative account of the actions and attitudes behind the event that began the Civil War.
NY: Simon and Schuster [ca 1970] 
315pp. Hardback. 8 pages of half-tones. Near fine in good dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 CHAPLIN (Charles) MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
L:Bodley Head 1964. 
3rd impression. [xiii] + 545pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good in slightly frayed dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 CHAPMAN (Dave) DESIGN FOR ETV Planning for Schools with Television.
NY: Educational Facilities Laboratories 1970 
8th printing. 96pp. Paperback. 12 x 10 inches. Illustrated. Very good.

Revised by Frank Carioti. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 CHAPMAN (Dennis) SOCIOLOGY AND THE STEREOTYPE OF THE CRIMINAL
L:Tavistock Publications 1968 
xii + 260pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 CHAPMAN (E.H.) WIRELESS TO-DAY The Pageant of Progress series.
Oxford University Press, London 1938 
Reprint. 158pp. Hardback Illustrated. Very good in frayed and chipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 CHAPMAN (E.H.) WIRELESS TO-DAY The Pageant of Progress series,
Oxford University Press, London 1938 
Reprint. 158pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 CHAPMAN (E.H.) WIRELESS TO-DAY The Pageant of Progress series,
Oxford University Press, London 1936 
158pp. Hardback. Illustrated (24 plates). Ex-library reference on the spine; a little discolouration to covers and the outer corners are bumped; otherwise very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 CHAPMAN (Graham), John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin - with Bob McCabe THE PYTHONS Autobiography.
L:Orion Books 2002 
360pp. 11¾ x 10. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Near mint in dust wrapper which has very slight fraying to top edge of back. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 CHAPMAN (Graham), John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS Just The Words. VOLUME ONE
Methuen, London 1989 
ix + 325pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated. Near fine.

Scripts of the first 23 episodes, including transmission details. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 CHAPMAN (Graham), John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS Just The Words. VOLUME ONE
L:Guild Publishing/Methuen 1989 
ix + 325pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated. Fine.

Scripts of the first 23 episodes, including transmission details. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 CHAPMAN (Graham), John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS Just The Words. VOLUME ONE
Methuen, London 1989 
ix + 325pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated. Long inscription on front free endpaper; otherwise very good.

Scripts of the first 23 episodes, including transmission details. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 CHAPMAN (Graham), John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS Just The Words. VOLUME TWO
Methuen, London 1989 
Reprinted. x + 349pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated. Near mint.

The second 22 scripts, including transmission details 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 CHAPMAN (Graham), John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS Just The Words. VOLUME TWO
L:Guild Publishing/Methuen 1989 
x + 349pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated. Fine.

The second 22 scripts, including transmission details 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Chapple (John Paul) and Malcolm Williamson [BBC] 2000 TODAY
BBC, London 2000 
40pp. Hardback. 12¼ x 13 inches. Illustrated in full colour. Two tiny, almost imperceptible scuff marks to lower part of front cover; otherwise a fine copy of this sought-after souvenir.

20 card leaves in a black leather binder with silver lettering. Each leaf has a colour photograph with text on the reverse side. This album was issued as a limited edition of 2000 copies and this is number 703. “2000 Today, presented by Michael Parkinson and Gaby Roslin, was the most ambitious broadcast in the history of television. The programme owes its success to people all over the United Kingdom and all over the world who worked so incredibly hard to make it happen. This book has been produced by Radio Times as a momento of the occasion and includes some of the most memorable images from Millennium Eve and New Year’s Day 2000. Some of these images are ‘screen-grabs’ taken directly from the live broadcast, others are photographs taken on the night from all over the world. We have also included a selection of winning poems from Blue Peter’s ‘I Have a Dream’ poetry competition representing the aspirations of children for the new millennium, plus comments from some of the world’s most respected figures. I hope you will enjoy having this album as a permanent reminder of New Year’s Eve 1999 and the first day of year 2000” 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 CHATER (Kathy) THE TELEVISION RESEARCHER'S GUIDE
BBC Television Training, London 1989 
132pp. Paperback. 8¾ x 7. Good/very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 CHAYES (Abram), James Fawcett, Masami Ito, Alexandre-Charles Kiss, et al. SATELLITE BROADCASTING
L:The International Broadcast Institute/The Royal Institute of International Affairs/Oxford University Press 1973. 
[viii] + 159pp. Hardback. Ex-library; a little scoring in margins; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 CHEEVER (John) THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
NY: Harper & Row, [ca 1964]. 
309pp. Hardback. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper; otherwise near fine in very good dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 CHEKHOV (Anton) PLAYS The Seagull / The Cherry Orchard / On the High Road / The Wedding / The Proposal / The Anniversary / The Bear / The Three Sisters.
NY: Hartsdale House 1935 
328pp. Hardback. Numerous woodcut illustrations by Howard Simon. Ex-library (school); ink markings on title-page; backstrip and margins of front cover faded; otherwise very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 CHEKHOV [TCHEHOV] (Anton) THREE SISTERS AND OTHER PLAYS From the Russian by Constance Garnett.
L:Chatto and Windus 1949 
Second Edition, 3rd imp. vi + 298pp. Hardback. Backstrip slightly faded; some foxing to prelims; otherwise very good.

Other plays included: Ivanov; A Swan-song; An Unwilling Martyr; The Anniversary; On The High Road; The Wedding. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 CHEKHOV [TCHEKHOFF] (Anton) THE CHERRY ORCHARD A Comedy in Four Acts.
Brentano’s, London 1923 
2nd imp. vi + 86pp. Hardback. 19.5 x 13.5cm. Two sepia plates. Some wear to covers at corners, and top and base of spine; otherwise very good.

English Translation by Jenny Covan. The Moscow Art Theatre Series of Russian Plays, Edited by Oliver M. Sayler. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 CHESHIRE (David) THE VIDEO MANUAL
L:Mitchell Beazely Artists House 1982 
Reprinted. 224pp. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, including colour. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 CHESTER (Giraud), Garnet R. Garrison, and Edgar E. Willis, TELEVISION AND RADIO
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1978 
Fifth edition. xv + 543pp. Hardback. 9¼ x 7 inches. Covers worn at edges; some scoring and highlighting; otherwise clean and sound. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 CHESTER (Lewis) TOOTH & CLAW The inside story of Spitting Image.
Faber, London 1986 
ix + 146pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 CHETHIMATTAM (John B.) PATTERNS OF INDIAN THOUGHT A Students' Introduction. Indian Religions and Philosophies series,
L:Geoffrey Chapman 1971. 
viii + 172pp. Hardback. Near fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 CHEW (V.K.) TALKING MACHINES 1877-1914 Some aspects of the early history of the gramophone. A Science Museum Book,
L: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office 1967. 
[iv] + 80pp.Paperback. Many illustrations. Very good.

Scarce 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 CHILDS (W. H. J.) PHYSICAL CONSTANTS Selected for Students.
Methuen, London 1943 
Third Edition. viii + 77pp. Hardback. 17 x 10.5cms. Good in rather worn/repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 CHILTON (Paul) and Crispin Aubrey, ed. NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR IN 1984 - Autonomy, Control and Communication.
L:Comedia Publishing 1983 
[iv] + 120pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Near mint.

Comedia Series No.17. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 CHILVER (Peter) TEACHING IMPROVISED DRAMA a handbook for secondary schools.
L:B.T.Batsford 1978. 
176pp. Hardback. Fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 CHINN (Howard A.) TELEVISION BROADCASTING McGraw-Hill Television Series,
McGraw-Hill, New York 1953 
ix + 662pp. Hardback. Many half-tones and diagrams in the text. A very nice clean copy.

"covers in detail the equipment, the facilities, and the techniques that are the immediate concern of personnel who are responsible for the operations of television broadcasting establishments. In addition, for the designer of television studios and the associated equipment and systems, the text provides a valuable insight into the broadcasting field." 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 CHRISTENSEN (J.A.) COPING WITH TELEVISION Teacher's Manual. Evanston.
Illinois:McDougal, Littell nd [ca 1974] 
63pp. Wraps. 8 x 7 inches. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 CHRISTIANSEN (Dr. C) and Johs. J C Muller ELEMENTE DER THEORETISCHEN PHYSIK
Leipzig: Von Johann Ambrosius Barth 1903. 
viii + 532pp. Hardback. 160 text-figs. Covers worn at edges and a little marked; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Chronicle WIRELESS ANNUAL
Manchester: Allied Newspapers Ltd. [1933]. 
Eleventh Edition. 192pp. Paperback. Illustrated with half-tones, diagrams, adverts, plus large folding sheet of wiring diagrams loosely inserted. Minor wear at top and base of backstrip; otherwise a very nice clean copy.

Includes "Television To-day" by M.W. White (pp.145-7) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 CHRYSALIS Group PLC: ANNUAL REPORT 1998.
L:Chrysalis Group. 
60pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8½ inches. Illustrated. Fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 CHURCH (Richard) ed. THE SPOKEN WORD
L:Collins 1955 
318pp. Hardback. Ex-library; endpapers tape-stained; otherwise good/very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 CHURCH (Samuel Harden) OLIVER CROMWELL - A HISTORY
NY: G P Putnam's Sons - The Knickerbocker Press 1899 
Commemoration edition, No.319 of 600 copies. With 18 Illustrations in Photogravure. Overall appearence good: covers worn at edges; backstrip faded; inner joints cracked - otherwise contents very good.

Comprising a Narative of his Life, with Extracts from his Letters and Speeches, and an Account of the Political, Religeous, and Military Affairs of England during his Time. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 CHUTE (George M.) ELECTRONICS IN INDUSTRY.
McGraw-Hill, New York 1946 
xii + 461pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Near fine in slightly chipped/frayed/faded dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 CLARK (D.E.) ELECTRONIC, RADIO, AND MICROWAVE PHYSICS
L:Heywood 1961. 
viii + 521pp. Hardback. Text-figs. Ex-library; otherwise very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 CLARK (Kenneth) THE OTHER HALF A Self-Portrait.
L:John Murray 1977. 
xi + 261pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 CLARK (Roger S.) THE UNITED NATIONS CRIME PREVENTION AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAM Formulation of Standards and Efforts at Their Implementation.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press 1994 
xiv + 331pp. Hardback. Near mint. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 CLARK (Simon) ed. MEDIA MONITORING REPORT - July 1985-June 1986.
L:The Media Monitoring Unit 1986 
[iv] + xxv + 314pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8¼ inches. Covers a little creased but generally very good.

Foreword by Lord Chalfont. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 CLARK (Sir George) THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Oxford University Press, London 1972 
Second Edition (Reprinted). xix + 378pp. Paperback. Maps. Very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 CLARKE (Beverley) GRAPHIC DESIGN IN EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION
L:Lund Humphries 1974 
96pp. Paperback. 7¾ x 8¼ inches. Many illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 CLARKE (Beverly), commissioning editor, THE NEW MEDIUM OF TELEVISION Reinterpreting TV for the 21st Century.
L:IDS, n.d. [ca 2004] 
156pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Some very small marks on back cover; otherwise fine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 CLARKE (Tom) MY NORTHCLIFFE DIARY
Victor Gollancz, London 1931 
304pp. Hardback. Illustrated. One leaf loose; otherwise good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 CLARKE (Tom) MY NORTHCLIFFE DIARY
Victor Gollancz, London 1931 
304pp. Hardback. Illustrated. A little damage to top of backstrip; otherwise good/very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 CLARKSON (Wensley) DOG EAT DOG Confessions of a tabloid journalist.
L:Fourth Estate 1990 
x + 206pp. Hardback. Near mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 CLARRICOATS (John) RADIO SIMPLIFIED
Pitman, London 1942 
viii + 92pp. Hardback. 51 text-figs. Very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 CLARRICOATS (John) RADIO SIMPLIFIED An Elementary Treatment Of The Fundamentals Of Radio Science.
Pitman, London 1944 
Second Edition (Reprinted). iv + 92pp. Hardback. 51 text-figs. Covers and front endpapers badly stained; otherwise good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 CLAYRE (Alasdair) THE IMPACT OF BROADCASTING or, Mrs. Buckle's Wall is Singing.
Salisbury: Compton Russell, nd. [ca 1973] 
96pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Very good.

Foreword by Professor Asa Briggs. Scripts of six-programme BBC radio series about the role of broadcasting in society 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 CLAYRE (Alasdair) THE IMPACT OF BROADCASTING or, Mrs. Buckle's Wall is Singing.
Salisbury: Compton Russell, nd. [ca 1973] 
96pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Good/very good.

Foreword by Professor Asa Briggs. Scripts of six-programme BBC radio series about the role of broadcasting in society 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 CLEASBY (Adrian) WATCHING THE WORLD British Television & Audience Engagement with Developing Countries. Preface by Michael Ignatieff.
L:Third World & Environment Broadcasting Project 1996 
30pp. Stapled wraps. 11¾ x 8 inches. Fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 CLEESE (John) & Connie Booth FAWLTY TOWERS
L:Contact Publications nd [ca 1977] 
224pp. 11 x 8½ inches. Paperback. Profusely illustrated. Two small ridges across top edge; otherwise near fine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 CLEESE (John) and Connie Booth, THE COMPLETE FAWLTY TOWERS
Methuen, London 1988 
[ix] + 333pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated. Fine.

The complete scripts of all 12 programmes 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 CLEMENT (Dick) and Ian La Frenais, PORRIDGE: THE SCRIPTS
L:Headline 2002 
Edited by Richard Webber. 416pp. Hardback. Virtually mint in dust wrapper which is a little soiled on the back.

Foreword by Ronnie Barker 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 CLERC (F.) VOILA LA TÉLÉVISION Soyez Prèt!
Lyon: Durand-Giraud, n.d. [ca.1942]. 
154pp. Pictorial boards. Illustrated. Minor wear to cover edges; otherwise very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 CLOR (Harry M.) OBSCENITY AND PUBLIC MORALITY Censorship In A Liberal Society.
University of Chicago Press 1969 
xii + 314pp. Hardback. Near fine in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 CLURMAN (Richard M.) TO THE END OF TIME The Seduction and Conquest of a Media Empire.
NY: Simon & Schuster 1993 
A Touchstone Book. 386pp. Paperback. Fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 COADY (Treasa) ed. THE RTE BOOK
Dublin: Town House 1989 
160pp. Paperback. 11¼ x 8 inches. Profusely illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 COAKLEY (Mary Lewis) RATED X: The Moral Case Against TV.
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, nd. [ca 1977] 
288pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 COCKBURN (Patricia) THE YEARS OF THE WEEK
L:Macdonald 1968 
287pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Very good in dust wrapper.

Introduction by Claud Cockburn. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 COCKBURN (Sir Robert) et al. Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications REPORT OF THE TELEVISION ADVISORY COMMITTEE 1972
L: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office 1972 
21pp. Integral wraps. Good/very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 COCKBURN (Sir Robert) et al. Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications REPORT OF THE TELEVISION ADVISORY COMMITTEE 1972
L: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office 1973 
2nd imp. 21pp. Integral wraps. Good/very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 COCKETT (David) DAVID ASTOR AND THE OBSERVER
L:Deutsch 1991 
xi + 314pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 COCKING (W.T.) WIRELESS SERVICING MANUAL
L: Iliffe & Sons Ltd. n.d. [ca.1942] 
Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. x + 300pp + xxii adverts. Many text-figs plus half-tone illustrations. Covers a little stained; foxing to front free end paper; otherwise good/very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 COHN (Ruby) NEW AMERICAN DRAMATISTS 1960-1980 Series: Macmillan Modern Dramatists.
Macmillan, London 1982 
ix + 186pp. Paperback. 19 black and white plates. Near mint. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 COHON (Samuel S.) JUDAISM A Way of Life.
NY: Schocken Books, 2nd ptg. 1065. 
xi + 411pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 COLBECK (Maurice) ed. THE CALENDAR YEAR A Celebration Of Events In The Yorkshire Television Region.
L:EP Publishing/Yorkshire Television Limited 1983 
256pp. Hardback. 10½ x 8 inches. Profusely illustrated. Near mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 COLE (G.D.H.) THE WORLD OF LABOUR A Discussion Of The Present And Future Of Trade Unionism.
Bell, London 1917 
Third Edition, with new Preface. xxiii + 444pp. Hardback. Frontispiece by Will Dyson. Minor wear to cover edges; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 COLE (John) AS IT SEEMED TO ME Political Memoirs.
L:Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995. 
8th imprint. x + 454pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Faint tape marks on paste-down endpapers; otherwise near mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lynda@kellybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie