Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
MAGAZINES
To search or browse
our magazine lists go to:
www.radiotimesbacknumbers.com/
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 COLE (Toby) ed. PLAYWRIGHTS ON PLAYWRITING The Meaning and Making of Modern Drama from Ibsen to Ionesco. Introduction by John Gassner.
NY: Hill and Wang 1982 
19th imp. xi + 299pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to lower corner of leaves in front half of book; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 COLEBROOK (F.M.) et al. MATHEMATICS FOR WIRELESS AMATEURS and other related articles taken from The Wireless Engineer, 1924-1938.

Neatly contained in a file binder approx. 11¼ x 9 inches. A little rust-marking but generally very good.

Collected by an ex-BBC engineer, with some of his notations 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 COLERIDGE (Nicholas) AROUND THE WORLD IN 78 DAYS
L:Heinemann 1984. 
[xv] + 220pp. Hardback. Illustrations by Natacha Ledwidge. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 COLIN (Sid) ELLA The Life and Times of Ella Fitzgerald. (Uncorrected proof copy)
L:Elm Tree Books 1985. 
vii + 147pp. Paperback. Very good.

Pencilled inscription to Geoffrey Butcher on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Collins CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC.
L:Collins 1986. 
[3] + 566pp. Hardback. Very good/near fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 COLLINS (A. Frederick) WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY Instruction Paper.
Chicago: American School of Correspondence n.d. [ca.1906]. 
38pp + 12pp, The Teleautograph + 2pp Examination Paper. Hardback. 51 illustrations in the text, including half-tones. Light staining to covers; front inner joint cracked causing title leaf and front free endpaper to become almost detached; otherwise very good and clean.

Rare 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 COLLINS (A.T.) ed. HI-FI AND AUDIO
L:Newnes 1967 
Reprint. 96pp. 51 text-figs. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 COLLINS (Martin) PERCEPTIONS OF BIAS IN TELEVISION NEWS An SCPR Survey Research Centre Publication.
L:Social and Community Planning Research 1984 
[iii] + 19pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 COLLINS (Philip) RADIOS The Golden Age.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books n.d. [1987]. 
119pp. Paperback. 8½ x 10. Illustrated. Very good.

Over 100 radios (mainly plastic) from the 1930s to early 1950s illustrated in full colour. A superb book 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 COLLINS (R.), J. Davis, N. Garnham, P. Hayward, G. Locksley and D. Re'em THE ECONOMICS OF UK BROADCASTING A Report Prepared for the Greater London Council...on behalf of the London Centre for Information and Communication Policy Studies.
L:Polytechnic of Central London nd [ca 1986] 
[iii] + 189pp. Comb-bound wraps. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 COLLINS (Richard) TELEVISION: POLICY AND CULTURE
L:Unwin Hyman 1990 
xii + 276pp. Paperback. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 COLLINS (Richard) and Cristina Murroni, NEW MEDIA, NEW POLICIES Media and Communications Strategies for the Future.
Cambridge: Polity Press 1996. 
ix + 243pp. Paperback. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 COLLINS (Richard) and Vincent Porter, WDR AND THE ARBEITERFILM: Fassbinder, Ziewer and others. Television Monograph.
L:BFI Publishing 1981 
[iv] + 174pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Near fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 COLSON (Greta) VOICE PRODUCTION AND SPEECH
Pitman, Museum Press; London 1968 
6th imp. 80pp. Hardback. Numerous diagrams and illustrations. Very good in damp-damaged dust-wrapper (front surface badly lifted, affecting title and author’s name). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 COLUMBIA [1940] EVERYBODY’S FAVOURITES ARE ON COLUMBIA Records for December 1940. Supplement No.354,
Hayes: Columbia Graphophone Co. 
16pp. Integral stapled wraps. Some light foxing to covers; pencil tick marks in margins; otherwise very good. 6 items in all

Together with Columbia May 1953 Supplement (Overseas Edition); Columbia and Parlophone Record Guide, Vol.I, No.2 - Jan.1942; and 3 other pieces of Columbia/Parlophone ephemera 1934-49 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 COLUMBUS (F.) THE LIFE OF THE ADMIRAL CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS By His Son Ferdinand. Translated and annotated by Benjamin Keen.
L:The Folio Society 1960 
271pp. Hardback. Quarter calf on decorated boards. Slipcase. Illustrated. Backstrip very slightly nicked/rubbed; otherwise fine in rubbed slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 COLUMBUS [A.Howland], ed. GOOD AFTERNOON, CHILDREN Wireless Stories and plays from The Children's Hour.
L:Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1930s] 
267pp. Hardback. Illustrations by Morton Sale, including 4 colour plates. Ex-library; otherwise a good sound copy.

Scarce 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Commission Of The European Communities GREEN PAPER ON THE LIBERALISATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE AND CABLE TELEVISION NETWORKS Part II - A Common Approach To The Provision Of Infrastructure For Telecommunications In The European Union.
Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg 1995 
xxii + 142pp. Stapled wraps. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Commission of the European Communities TELEVISION WITHOUT FRONTIERS Green Paper On The Establishment Of The Common Market For Broadcasting, Especially By Satellite And Cable (Communication from the Commission to the Council). COM(84) 300 final.
Brussels: Commission of the European Communities June 1984. 
xii + 367pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8¼ inches. Ex-BBC Reference Library; some repair to backstrip; otherwise good/v.g. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Commonwealth Office SOUND AND TELEVISION BROADCASTING IN THE DEPENDENT TERRITORIES - HANDBOOK 1966
L: Information Advisory Unit, Dependent Territories Division, Commonwealth Office 1966. 
Eighteenth Edition. Mimeographed. ii + 145pp. Paperback. 13 x 8 inches. Illustrated. Very good.

Gives details of broadcasting systems in places such as Antigua, Fiji, Gibralter, Hong Kong, Mauritius, Swaziland, Tonga, Virgin Islands, etc. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Community Radio Association INTRODUCTION PACK Folder containing 'Proposed Amendments To The Broadcasting Bill' [9 A4 sheets, stapled], plus over 20 other A4 sheets, including CRA information, press releases, etc. plus other related material.
L: CRA. 
In card folder, 12½ x 8½ inches. Very good.

Includes 'History of British Radio', 'What is Community Radio', etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 CONCORD FILMS COUNCIL 1983-84 CATALOGUE OF 16mm FILMS & VIDEO CASSETTES
Ipswich: Concord Films Council Ltd. 
504pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 CONGREVE (William) THE COMEDIES OF WILLIAM CONGREVE - In Two Volumes. Vol.I: The Old Bachelor: A Comedy; The Double-dealer: A Comedy. Vol.II: Love for Love: A Comedy; The Way of the World: A Comedy.
Methuen, London 1895 
Edited by W.E. Henley. Vol. I: xxxiii + 192pp. Vol. II: 217pp. Hardback. Frontispiece portrait in Vol. I. Discoloration to backstrips and edges of covers; corners slightly bumped; light foxing to endpapers; otherwise very good. 2 vols.

With an Introduction by G.S. Street. Series: English Classics. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 CONNOCHIE (T.D.) TV FOR EDUCATION AND INDUSTRY
Vancouver: Mitchell Press n.d. [ca 1969] 
195pp. Hardback. Library stamps on front free endpaper; otherwise very good in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 CONNOLLY (Joseph) COLLECTING MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
L: Studio Vista 1977 
175pp. 10 x 9¾ inches. Hardback Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Fine - in very good pictorial dustwrapper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 CONNOR (Donald Russell) BG - OFF THE RECORD A Bio/Discography of Benny Goodman.
Fairless Hills, Penna.: Gaildonna 1958 
xiv +305pp. Hardback. 10pp. black and white photographs. Very good in repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 CONNOR (Donald Russell) BG - OFF THE RECORD A Bio/Discography of Benny Goodman.
Fairless Hills, Penna.: Gaildonna 1958 
xiv +305pp. Hardback. 10pp. black and white photographs. Tape marks on endpapers; quite a few neat annotations in the text; otherwise very good in repaired dust wrapper.

Includes previous owner’s notes loosely inserted 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 CONRAD (John P.) ed. THE EVOLUTION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE A Guide for Practical Criminologists.
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications 1978 
168pp. Paperback. Good/very good.

Sage Research Progress Series In Criminology, Volume 7. Published in cooperation with the American Society of Criminology, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 CONSIDINE (Shaun) BETTE AND JOAN The Divine Feud.
L:Sphere Books 1990 
x + 482pp. Paperback. 7 x 4 inches. Illustrated. Near fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 CONZE (Edward) BUDDHISM Its Essence and Development. With Preface by Arthur Waley.
Bruno Cassirer, Oxford 1953 
Second Edition. 212 pp.+ Appendix of dates, and index. Discoloration to free endpapers; small stain to front cover; otherwise good/very good in stained and torn dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 COOK (Lin) ed. SOMETHING LIKE FIRE - Peter Cook Remembered.
Methuen, London 1996 
[xvii] + 269pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper.

Many contributions, including Alan Bennett, John Bird, Eleanor Bron, John Cleese, Stephen Fry, Barry Humphries, Eric Idle, Dudley Moore, Barry Took and John Wells 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 COOKE (Alistair) LETTERS FROM AMERICA
L:Hart-Davis 1951 
261pp. Hardback. Covers a little marked; otherwise good/very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 COOKE (Lez) MEDIA STUDIES BIBLIOGRAPHY
L:BFI Education 1984 
[iii] + ii + 69pp. Spiral-bound wraps. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 COOKE (Nelson M.) MATHEMATICS FOR ELECTRICIANS AND RADIOMEN
McGraw-Hill, New York 1942 
8th imp. viii + 604pp. Hardback. Text-figs. A very good clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 COOKSON (Gillian) THE CABLE The Wire That Changed The World.
Stroud: Tempus 2003 
160pp. Hardback. 46 illustrations, most in colour. Mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 COOPER (Kent) BARRIERS DOWN The Story Of The News Agency Epoch.
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press 1969 
x + 324pp. Hardback. Very good.

Originally published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston in 1942 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 COOPER (Wing-Commander Geoffrey) CAESAR'S MISTRESS The B.B.C. On Trial.
L:Venture Publications 1948 
113pp. Paperback. 4 illustrations. Good/very good.

An attack by a Labour M.P. on the BBC's policy and organisation. Scarce 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 COPELAND (Peter) SOUND RECORDINGS
L:The British Library, n.d. [ca. 1991.] 
80pp. 9¼ x 6¾. Paperback. Many illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 CORBISHLEY (H.) ed. BUILDING TELEVISION RECEIVERS AT HOME Television and Short-wave World Practical Handbook No.1. Reprinted, with Revisions, from contributions to "Television and Short-wave World" by S. West and by D.E. Osman.
Cassell, London/Bernard Jones Publications, n.d. [ca 1939] 
112pp. Paperback. 9¼ x 6 inches. Many illustrations. Tiny tear to covers at spine; covers and first page dust-marked; stain affecting first 6 leaves; otherwise very good and clean.

Very scarce 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 CORDELIER (Jeanne) and Martine Laroche, THE LIFE
L:Book Club Associates 1980 
[v] + 368pp. Hardback. Near fine in dust wrapper.

Memoirs of a Paris prostitute. Translated from the French by Harry Matthews. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 CORKERY (Paul) CARSON The Unauthorized Biography.
Ketchum, ID: Randt & Company 1987 
239pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 CORNEILLE (Major John) JOURNAL OF MY SERVICE IN INDIA
L:The Folio Society 1966 
181pp. Hardback. Pictorial buckram. Slipcase. Illustrations by B.S. Biro. Fine.

Edited with an Introduction by Michael Edwardes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 CORNER (John) and Jeremy Hawthorn, ed. COMMUNICATION STUDIES an introductory reader.
Edward Arnold, London 1987 
Second Edition (Reprinted with corrections). vi + 218pp. Paperback. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 CORNWELL (Elmer E., Jr.) PRESIDENTIAL LEADERSHIP OF PUBLIC OPINION
Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1965. 
xiii + 370pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Some scoring and marginal notes in light pencil; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 CORRIGAN (Robert W.) ed. NEW AMERICAN PLAYS - VOLUME 1 Contents: The Death and Life of Sneaky Fitch, by James L. Rosenberg; Socrates Wounded, by Alfred Levinson, Constantinople Smith, by Charles L. Mee, Jr.; The Hundred and First, by Kenneth Cameron; Ginger Anne, by Deric Washburn; Pigeons, by Lawrence Osgood; The Golden Bull of Boredom, by Lorees Yerby; Blood Money, by Dennis Jasudowicz; Mr Biggs, by Anna Marie Barlow; A Summer Ghost, by Claude Fredericks.
NY: Hill and Wang 1965 
264pp. Paperback. Fine.

Edited and with an Introduction by Robert W. Corrigan. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 CORRIGAN (Robert W.) ed. ROMAN DRAMA Includes: The Menaechmi and The Merchant, by Plautus; Phormio and The Brothers, by Terence; Medea, by Seneca; Ars Poetica, by Horace.
NY: Dell 1966 
380pp. Paperback. Good.

In modern translations, edited, with an introduction by Robert W. Corrigan. Series: The Laurel Classical Drama. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 CORRY (Percy) COMMUNITY THEATRES With designs by Robert Adams.
Pitman, London 1974 
v + 110pp. Hardback. 10 x 7½ inches. Numerous black and white illustrations and text-figs. Very slight damp staining to top edge of covers; otherwise near fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 COSSLETT (John) ed. THE CENTURY COLLECTION An Anthology of best writing in The Western Mail through the 20th Century.
Derby: Breedon Books Publishing Co. 1999 
202pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 COSSOR A NEW CONCEPTION OF ALL-WAVE SUPERHET RADIO The New Cossor Series ‘48’ All-wave Superhets
A.C. Cossor Ltd, London nd [ca 1937] 
12pp. Stapled wraps. 9½ x 14 inches. 14 illustrations. Fold-mark down centre; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 COSSOR SERIES “58” A Brilliant Interpretation Of The All-Wave Superhet.
A.C. Cossor Ltd, London nd [1937] 
12pp. Stapled wraps. 14¼ x 9 inches. Illustrated. 4-inch tear to covers between lower staple and base; a little curling at lower edge; slight dust-marking to covers; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 COSSOR RADIO KINGS OF THE AIR 1936-37
A.C. Cossor Ltd, London 
20pp. Stapled wraps. 17 x 11. 10 illustrations of radio receivers/radiograms, plus pictures of the Cossor factory and publicity material. Covers detached; some edges a little grubby but otherwise clean and sound.

Loosely inserted are flyers and broadsheets on Cossor 370.U. AC/DC Table Model, 3864 Six-Valve Four Wave-Band Superhet, Melody Maker Model 393, and Cossor Electric Cleaner 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 COSTA (S.) SAM COSTA'S HANDY HINTS 587 listeners' hints from Sam Costa's Radio-2 programme.
BBC, London 1970 
80pp. Paperback. Fine.

Together with a 'Programme of Grand Fete' (dated 1950) from Sidegate Lane Neighbourhood Group, signed by Sam Costa who opened the fete 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 COSTELLO (Lawrence F.) and George N. Gordon, TEACH WITH TELEVISION A Guide to Instructional TV. (Communication Arts Books)
NY: Hastings House 1970 
Second Edition, 6th printing. 192pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 COUGHLIN (The Rev. Chas E.) FATHER COUGHLIN'S RADIO DISCOURSES 1931-1932 Preached from the Pulpit of the Shrine Of The Little Flower, Royal Oak, Michigan and Broadcast Over a National Network.
Royal Oak, Mich: The Radio League of the Little Flower 1932 
239pp. Paperback. Damp-staining affecting upper margins; covers a little worn; back cover stained; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 COULTON (Barbara) LOUIS MACNEICE IN THE BBC
Faber, London 1980 
215pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Minor damp-spotting to covers; otherwise very good in dust wrapper.

MacNeice was a writer-producer in the Features Department of the BBC from 1941 to 1961 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Council of Europe CONFÉRENCE MINISTÉRIELLE EUROPÉENNE SUR LA POLITIQUE DES COMMUNICATIONS DE MASSE Vienne, 9-10 décembre 1986. Actes de la conférence.
Strasbourg: Conseil d l'Europe, Division des publication et des documents 1988. 
[ii] + iii + 157pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Some coloured highlighting to a few pages; otherwise near fine.

French text 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Council of Europe COUNCIL OF EUROPE ACTIVITIES IN THE MEDIA FIELD
Strasbourg: Diretorate of Human Rights 1991. 
136pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8¼ inches. Some coloured highlighting in text; otherwise near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Council of Europe EXPLANATORY REPORT ON THE EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON TRANSFRONTIER TELEVISION
Strasbourg: Council of Europe, Diretorate of Human Rights 1990 
80pp. Paperback. 8¼ x 5¾ inches. Year penned on front cover; a little coloured highlighting; otherwise very good/fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Council of Europe Mass Media Files No.9 - PROGRAMME SPONSORSHIP AND NEW FORMS OF COMMERCIAL PROMOTION ON TELEVISION
Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1991 
99pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8¼ inches. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Council of Europe RECOMMENDATIONS ADOPTED BY THE COMMITTEE OF MINISTERS OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE IN THE MEDIA FIELD
Strasbourg: Council of Europe, Diretorate of Human Rights 1991. 
68pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8 inches. Some coloured highlighting but generally good/very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Council of Europe RECOMMENDATIONS AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE IN THE MEDIA FIELD
Strasbourg: Council of Europe, Diretorate of Human Rights 1991. 
111pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8 inches. Near fine.

English and French parallel text 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Council of Europe REPORT ON THE ACTIVITIES OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE 1990 (Provisional edition)
Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1991 
ii + 194pp. Paperback. 11½ x 8¼ inches. Very good/near fine.

Includes short chapter on MEDIA [pp.72-74] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 COURMELLES (Doctor Foveau De) HYPNOTISM
George Routledge & Sons, London 1891 
First UK edition. xii + 318pp. Original blue cloth boards with illustration on the front cover and gilt lettering. Illustrated with 42 Vignettes by Laurent-Gsell. Covers a little marked; wear to edges of binding, spine faded; hinges weak

Translated By Laura Ensor 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 COURSEY (Philip R.) THE WIRELESS TELEPHONE What It Is, And How It Works (Including Directions For Building A Simple Receiver For Wireless Telephone Broadcasts).
L:The Wireless Press 1922. 
[vi] + 113pp + 7pp adverts. Hardback. 49 illustrations, including many half-tones in the text. Covers rather worn and faded, with some damage to top of spine; contents very clean and sound. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 COUTTS (Lyn) ed. BAKELITE RADIOS
Rochester: Grange Books, n.d. [ca.1999]. 
64pp. 8¼ x 8¼. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in colour. Virtually mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 COVEN (Frank) ed. DAILY MAIL TELEVISION HANDBOOK ...valuable hints on Installation and Tuning, Questions and Answers on Television, and Reception and Range Maps of the Home Counties, Midland and Northern Area Transmitting Stations.
L:Daily Mail nd [ca 1952] 
Revised edition. 96pp. Paperback. Many illustrations. Good/very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 COWAN (J.W.) CENTRAL HEATING AND HOT WATER SUPPLY A Practical Guide to the Design and Installation of Domestic Heating and Hot Water Supply Systems.
Percival Marshall, London [1934] 
135pp. Brown cloth boards with white lettering. 5 x 7½ inches. Covers marked and much of the white has come off the lettering and illustration; otherwise very good.

Model Engineer publications. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 COWIE (John), Valerie Cowie, Eliot Slater, DELINQUENCY IN GIRLS Cambridge Studies In Criminology, Vol.XXIII.
L:Heinemann 1968 
x + 220pp. Hardback. Near fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 COWIE (Peter) COPPOLA
Andre Deutsch, London 1989 
Reprinted. ix + 270pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper.

Biography of the director who made The Godfather films, and Apocalypse Now 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 COWLES (Virginia) 1913 THE DEFIANT SWAN SONG
L:Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967. 
264pp. Hardback. 10 x 7¼ inches. Many illustrations. Very good in dust wrapper.

‘An account of life in seven great cities on the eve of the First World War.’ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 COWLEY (Elizabeth) A TENDER CONTEMPT Foreword by Ned Sherrin.
Lewes, Sussex: The Book Guild 1998 
xii + 126pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper.

"As a mainstay of the legendary Tonight programme in the 1960s, Elizabeth Cowley met stars like Peter Sellers and John Lennon, Noel Coward, Gloria Swanson, Duke Ellington...working closely with some of the legends of British television." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 COX (Cynthia) THE ENIGMA OF THE AGE The Strange Story of the Chevalier d'Eon.
L:Longmans 1966. 
viii + 149pp. Hardback. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 COX (David) THE HENRY WOOD PROMS
BBC, London 1980 
390pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper.

"The story of the Proms, the music of the Proms: this book deals with both in some detail. It covers a period of some eighty-five years - from their inauguration at Queen's Hall in 1895 to the end of the 1970s - through the changes and chances of two world wars, through various financial crises, and since 1927 in the more or less calm harbour of BBC sponsorship." 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 COX (David) THE HENRY WOOD PROMS
BBC, London 1980 
390pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near fine in slightly scratched and stained dust wrapper.

"The story of the Proms, the music of the Proms: this book deals with both in some detail. It covers a period of some eighty-five years - from their inauguration at Queen's Hall in 1895 to the end of the 1970s - through the changes and chances of two world wars, through various financial crises, and since 1927 in the more or less calm harbour of BBC sponsorship." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 COX (G. Stevens) ed. THE NIGHT-WALKER Or Evening Rambles in search after Lewd Women.
St.Peter Port, Guernsey: The Toucan Press 1970 
ix + 30pp. Stapled wraps. Fading to covers; otherwise near fine.

An anonymous and apparently unique 17th C. pamphlet edited with an introduction and notes. Only 612 copies printed 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 COYSH (A.W.) THE DICTIONARY OF PICTURE POSTCARDS IN BRITAIN 1894-1939
Baron Publishing 1984 
First Edition.Published for the Atrique Collectors’ Club. 310pp. Large format hardback.8½ x 11 inches tall. Dark red cloth boards. Illustrations include 23 colour plates. The binding is fine except for a water stain to the lower front cover (max1½ x 4¾ inches); fine inside; dustwrapper a bit marjked and with a couple of small tears. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 CRABB (Richard), With Special Assistance From Jean Moore, RADIO'S BEAUTIFUL DAY Everett Mitchell's Memoirs Of The First Fifty Years Of Broadcasting In America.
Carpentersville, Ill: Crossroads Communications, nd. [ca 1983] 
x + 334pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Fine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 CRAIG (Alec) ABOVE ALL LIBERTIES
Allen & Unwin, London 1942 
206pp. Hardback. With publishers review slip. Front cover bent/cracked down through the middle; otherwise very good in faded dust wrapper.

"The author...deals here, by the historical method, with the evils that have resulted to literature, art, science and society from the operation of laws directed against literary obscenity. Tracing the ideological roots of such laws in the far-off ages of ecclesiastical government and superstition, he studies his subject against the background of literary and social changes." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 CRAIG (Alec) ABOVE ALL LIBERTIES
Allen & Unwin, London 1942 
206pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper.

"The author...deals here, by the historical method, with the evils that have resulted to literature, art, science and society from the operation of laws directed against literary obscenity. Tracing the ideological roots of such laws in the far-off ages of ecclesiastical government and superstition, he studies his subject against the background of literary and social changes." 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 CRAIG (Alec) SEX AND REVOLUTION
George Allen & Unwin, London 1934 
First edition. Cloth boards. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1934. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A study in the problems of sexual ethics. Rare in jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 001720 Covers lightly discoloured; otherwise very good. (no dust wrapper). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 CRAPPER (Ellis H.) ELECTRIC CIRCUIT PROBLEMS in Mines and Factories
L:The Colliery Guardian Co. 1910. 
[vii] + 159pp. Original green cloth boards. 2 folding plates plus 57 text-figs. 1½-inch tear in backstrip; binding cracked but still intact; otherwise very good. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 CRAWLEY (Lt.-Col. Chetwode) FROM TELEGRAPHY TO TELEVISION The Story of Electrical Communications.
L:Frederick Warne, n.d. [1931]. 
xii + 212pp. Hardback. 24 plates plus 6 illustrations in the text. Some rather heavy foxing but otherwise a very nice clean copy in slightly defective dust wrapper.

Chapter on Television, pp.171-189 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 CRAWSHAY (Myfanwy I.) JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN The Writer's Library.
L:Fleet Publications 1932 
78pp. Hardback. 6¾ x 4¼ inches. Good/very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 CREDLAND (G.D.), B.E. Luby, George T. Murray, Ian la Frenais, SCOTLAND — THE VITAL MARKET A Survey Of Scotland's Economy.
L:Scottish Television Ltd., nd. [ca 1966] 
[viii] + 233pp. Hardback. Very good in dust-soiled wrapper.

A survey commissioned by Scottish Television 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 CRICHTON (Michael) THE TERMINAL MAN
NY: Knopf 1972. 
xiii + 253pp. Hardback. Very minor wear to corners of covers; back cover lightly stained; otherwise very clean and sound (no dust wrapper). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 CRICHTON SMITH (Iain) THE GOLDEN LYRIC An Essay On The Poetry Of Hugh MacDiarmid.
Preston: Akros Publications 1967. 
23pp. Double wraps. No. 241 in a limited edition of 300. Yapp edges of outer (printed) wraps are creased, with a couple of small tears (approx. ½-inch), and also some tiny tears to top and lower edges; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 CRISELL (Andrew) AN INTRODUCTORY HISTORY OF BRITISH BROADCASTING
L:Routledge 1997. 
xvi + 279pp. Paperback. Fine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 CRISELL (Andrew) UNDERSTANDING RADIO Studies in Communication series,
Methuen, London 1986 
xii + 236pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 CRISP (Mike) AFTER TEA WE'LL DO THE FIGHT... Filming Action.
BBC Television Training Manuals, London 1987 
36pp. Paperback. 11¼ x 8 inches. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 CRONIN (Harley) THE SCREW TURNS
L:John Long 1967 
192pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good in dust wrapper.

The author was General Secretary of the Prison Officers' Association for 25 years 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 CRONIN (Vincent) THE FLOWERING OF THE RENAISSANCE
L:Collins for the History Book Club 1969. 
332pp. Hardback. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Small defect on front free endpapes; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 CRONKITE (Walter) EYE ON THE WORLD
NY: Cowles Book Company, 2nd ptg., nd. [ca 1971] 
x + 310pp. Hardback. 10 x 8 inches. Many illustrations. A little wear to edges of covers; otherwise very good.

News stories from the beginning of the '70s 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 CROSS (Dr. Harold H.U.) THE LUST MARKET
L:Torchstream Books, nd. [ca 1960] 
Preface by J.C. Geiger, M.D., DR.P.H., Public Health Officer of Oakland, California, Professor of Medicine at Stanford and at the College of Physicians and Surgeons at San Francisco. 264pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Good/very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 CROTON (Gordon) LET'S GO... An account of the BBC's Mental Handicap Project 1976-9.
BBC, London 1980 
32pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 CROWHURST (Norman H.) ABC's OF TAPE RECORDING With a specially written chapter for the guidance of the English reader by W. Oliver.
Slough: W.Foulsham nd[ca 1971] 
First British Edition. [vi] + 112pp. Hardback. Many illustrations. Lacks front free endpaper; otherwise fine in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 CROWLEY (Mart) THE BOYS IN THE BAND
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1970 
93pp. Paperback. Good.

Series: Penguin Plays. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 CROWTHER (Bruce) and Mike Pinfold, BRING ME LAUGHTER Four Decades of TV Comedy.
L:Columbus Books 1987 
192pp. 10½ x 7 inches. Paperback. Many illustrations. Fine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 CROWTHER (Bruce) and Pinfold (Mike), THE BIG BAND YEARS
Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1988 
208pp. Hardback. 11¼ x 8¾ inches. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Near mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 CROWTHER (James Arnold) IONS, ELECTRONS, AND IONIZING RADIATIONS
Edward Arnold, London 1943 
Seventh Edition, 2nd imp. xii + 348pp. Hardback. 7 half-tone plates + 17 tables + 117 text-figs. Covers a little stained; otherwise good/very good. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 CROWTHER (James Arnold) IONS, ELECTRONS, AND IONIZING RADIATIONS
Edward Arnold, London 1944 
Seventh Edition, 4th imp. xii + 348pp. Hardback. 7 half-tone plates + 17 tables + 117 text-figs. Very good in creased/torn dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lynda@kellybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie