Kelly Books Limited Books and magazines on radio, television, telegraphy, audio (including early works on wireless telegraphy and telephony) bought and sold

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
MAGAZINES
To search or browse
our magazine lists go to:
www.radiotimesbacknumbers.com/
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ATHBHEOCHAN NA CAEILGE / THE RESTORATION OF THE IRISH LANGUAGE Arna leagan ag an Rialtas faoi bhráid gach Tí den Oireachtas, Eanáir, 1965.
1965. 
181pp. Paperback. Discoloration to cover edges; otherwise very good.

Parallel text: English/Gaelic 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "COLUMBUS" [A.Howland], ed. GOOD AFTERNOON, CHILDREN Wireless Stories and plays from The Children's Hour.
L:Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1930s]. 
267pp. Hardback. Illustrations by Morton Sale, including 4 colour plates. Ex-library; otherwise a good sound copy.

Scarce 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "DICTRON" WIRELESS STEP BY STEP
L:Newnes, reprinted 1932. 
186pp. Hardback. 46 text-figs. Covers very worn and marked; contents clean and sound. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "PHILEMON" FROM MY WINDOW Foreword by J.C.W. Reith. The Broadcast Library series,
L:Hodder and Stoughton, nd. [1924]. 
255pp. Hardback. Very small defect to front free endpaper; otherwise a very good, clean copy.

"The title of this book is the title given to a five-minute weekly item in the programme of '2LO' for which the following brief chapters were written." Some of the earliest published broadcast talks 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "PHILEMON" LOOKING ON The Broadcast Library,
L:Hodder and Stoughton 1926. 
Very good.

Early broadcast talks 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "PHILEMON" AS I SEE IT Further Talks. The Broadcast Library, General Editor: J.C.W. Reith,
L:Hodder and Stoughton 1925. 
Foreword by J.C.W. Reith. 254pp. Hardback. Covers a little faded; some foxing; otherwise very good.

The scarcest of the three books of radio talks by "Philemon" 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "RHEUMATISM" A series of Broadcast Talks given by "A DOCTOR" with a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. The Lord Horder.
L:Empire Rheumatism Council, 3rd imp. 1950. 
47pp. Paperback. Good/v.g. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "SMULLIN (Louis D.) and Hermann A. Haus, ed." NOISE IN ELECTRON DEVICES
N.Y:The Technology Press of Massachusetts Institute of Technology/John Wiley, n.d. [ca.1959]. 
xvi + 413pp. Hardback. Text-figs. Ex-Bush Radio library; some damp-staining to covers; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "WWJ -- The Detroit News" The History of Radiophone Broadcasting by the Earliest and Foremost of Newspaper Stations; Together With Information on Radio for Amateur and Expert by The Radio Staff of The Detroit News.
Detroit:The Evening News Association 1922. 
95pp. Boards. Hardback. Many half-tone illustrations and diagrams in the text. Minor wear to covers, but generally very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 1949-50 INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC Edited by Terry Ramsaye.
NY:Quigley Publications 1949. 
xxxviii + 830pp. Hardback. Illustrations; adverts. Covers a little worn and marked; library stamp on title-page; otherwise very good.

Includes sections on 'The Press' (pp.771-95) and 'Television and Radio' (pp.811-28) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 1951-52 INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC Edited by Red Kann.
NY:Quigley Publications 1951. 
l + 928pp. Hardback. Illustrations; adverts. Thumb-indexed. Some minor wear to corners of covers but generally very good.

Includes sections on 'The Press' (pp.865-90) and 'Radio and Television' (pp.907-26) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 1980s: A DECADE OF DIVERSITY Broadcasting, Satellites, and Pay-TV. Report of the Committee on Extension of Service to Northern and Remote Communities.
Ottawa: Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, nd. [1980]. 
ix + 90pp. Hardback. Advance copy - stapled A4 sheets. Good/v.g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 1994 Hungarian Parliamentary Elections: MONITORING OF THE ELECTION COVERAGE IN THE HUNGARIAN MASS MEDIA Final Report, October 1 1994.
Düsseldorf: The European Institute For The Media. 
72pp. Paperback. 11¾" x 8¼". Fine. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 1994 Parliamentary And Presidential Elections In The Former Yugoslav Republic Of Macedonia: MONITORING OF THE ELECTION COVERAGE IN THE MASS MEDIA March 1995.
Düsseldorf: The European Institute For The Media. 
100pp. Paperback. 11¾" x 8¼". Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 1994 Parliamentary And Presidential Elections In Ukraine: MONITORING OF THE ELECTION COVERAGE IN THE UKRAINIAN MASS MEDIA Final Report - October 1994.
Düsseldorf: The European Institute For The Media. 
280pp. Paperback. 11¾" x 8¼". Fine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A & M RECORDS RECORD & TAPE CATALOGUE
L:A & M Records, n.d. 
[32pp]. Stapled wraps. Each entry includes small colour illustration. Very small defect to one edge of front cover; otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A CAUSE FOR CONCERN Media Coverage of Industrial Disputes January and February 1979.
L:Trade Union Congress 1979. 
40pp. Stapled wraps. Fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A GUIDE FOR LICENCE FEE PAYERS Broadcasting at its best.
L:BBC 1994. 
20pp. Illustrated. Integral wraps. Near mint. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A GUIDE TO RECEPTION OF SHORT-WAVE BROADCASTING STATIONS March, 1937.
L:Philco Radio & Television Corporation. 
28pp. 9¾ x 7. Stapled wraps. Illustrated. Covers a little stained, and split at top and bottom of spine; otherwise good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A PROJECT ON COMPREHENSION AND EFFECTS OF MASS COMMUNICATION No.14/1972. Research Reports from the Section for Long-Range Planning, The Finnish Broadcasting Company,
Helsinki: Yleisradio 1972. 
[v] + 92pp. Stapled wraps. 11¾" x 8½". Very good. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A.R.R.L. ANTENNA BOOK
Thirteenth Edition 1974. 
336pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Ex-library; spine repaired; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A.R.R.L. ANTENNA BOOK
Thirteenth Edition 1974. 
336pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Ex-library; spine repaired; otherwise very good.

backup of 3292 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 AARONSON (Charles S.), ed. 1964 INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION ALMANAC
N.Y:Quigley Publications, n.d. 
58A + 762pp. Hardback. Very good. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 AASLAND (Benny H.) (compiled by) THE “WAX WORKS” OF DUKE ELLINGTON A Discography.
Stockholm: Benny Aasland 1954. 
Approx. 180pp. Paperback. 6 x 4¼ inches. Top staple missing from first section; otherwise near fine in transparent dust wrapper.

Inscribed by author to Geoffrey Butcher on title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ABBATE (Francesco), ed. ART NOUVEAU The Style Of The 1890s.
L:Octopus Books 1972. 
158pp. Hardback. 92 full colour illustrations. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ABBOT (W.) MACHINE DRAWING AND DESIGN. A Textbook of Intermediate Standard for Engineering Students.
Fifth edition, L: Blackie, 1947. 
232pp. Hardback. Many illustrations. V.g./near fine in chipped d/w. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ABBOT (Waldo) HANDBOOK OF BROADCASTING: How to Broadcast Effectively.
Second Edition, NY:McGraw-Hill, reprinted 1941. 
xi + 422pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Covers slightly worn; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ABBOT (Waldo) HANDBOOK OF BROADCASTING: How to Broadcast Effectively.
Third Edition, NY:McGraw-Hill 1950 
xi + 494pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ABELE (G.F.) RADIO NOSTALGIE Vom Detektor zum Transistor.
Vienna: Paul Zsolnay Verlag 1993. 
96pp. Paperback.11½ x 8. Profusely illustrated in colour. Some impression from writing on front cover; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ABERCROMBIE (Lascelles) A PERSONAL NOTE
Toronto: Basilike 1974. 
12pp. Plain sewn wraps in dust wrapper. Fine.

Limited edition of 125 copies designed by Paul James Davies 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ABERCROMBIE (Lascelles) A TOWER IN ITALY A Legend. Being A Romantic Play In One Act.
Toronto: Basilike 1976. 
32pp. Sewn wraps. Fine.

Limited edition of 175 copies printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ABERCROMBIE (M.) et al. A DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGY
Harmondsworth: Penguin 1951. 
246pp. Paperback. A few drawings. Backstrip split at base, thus front cover partly detached; ½-inch tear to front cover; corners of front and back covers creased; discoloration to margins of leaves; otherwise good. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ABERCROMBIE (Nicholas) TELEVISION AND SOCIETY
Cambridge: Polity Press/Blackwell, reprinted 1997. 
xii + 228pp. Paperback. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ABLEMAN (Paul) DAD'S ARMY The Defence Of A Front Line English Village. Edited by Arthur Wilson. Based On The BBC Television Series By Jimmy Perry And David Croft.
L:BBC Books 1989. 
128pp. Profusely illustrated. Laminated wraps. 10" x 7¾". Near mint. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ABLEMAN (Paul) DAD'S ARMY The Defence Of A Front Line English Village. Edited by Arthur Wilson. Based On The BBC Television Series By Jimmy Perry And David Croft.
L:BBC Books, reprinted 1989. 
128pp. Profusely illustrated. Laminated wraps. 10" x 7¾". Near mint. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ABRAHAM (Gerald), ed. THE HISTORY OF MUSIC IN SOUND
L:His Master’s Voice Records, nd. [1950s]. 
32pp. Stapled wraps. Very good.

Basically a record catalogue 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ABRAHAMS (Gerald) THE LAW FOR WRITERS AND JOURNALISTS
L:Herbert Jenkins 1958. 
224pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ABRAMS (Dr. Mark) THE NEWSPAPER READING PUBLIC OF TOMORROW
L:Odhams Press, nd. [1964]. 
76pp. Hardback. Comb-bound boards. Very good.

With a letter from Hugh Holker stating that the author "has asked me to send you the enclosed copy of his book...which was produced before the launching of the SUN..." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABRAMSON (Albert) ZWORYKIN Pioneer of Television. Foreword by Erik Barnouw.
Chicago: University of Illinois Press 1995. 
xix + 321pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Virtually mint in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ABRAMSON (Albert) ZWORYKIN Pioneer of Television. Foreword by Erik Barnouw.
Chicago: University of Illinois Press 1995. 
xix + 321pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Pencil scoring in margins of several pages; otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ABSE (Dannie) COLLECTED POEMS 1948-1976
L:Hutchinson, reprinted 1981. 
xi + 204pp. Paperback. Near fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ABSE (Leo) et al. BROADCASTING IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR WELSH AND NON-WELSH SPEAKING VIEWERS AND LISTENERS Volume I - Report and Proceedings; Volume II - Minutes of Evidence and Appendices. House of Commons Second Report from the Committee On Welsh Affairs Together with the Proceedings of the Committee thereon, the Minutes of Evidence and Appendices Session 1980-81.
L:Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981. 
cii; xii + 738pp. Paperback. Near fine. 2 vols. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ACKERMANN (Alfred S E) ed. THE SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS (INCORPORATED) TRANSACTIONS FOR 1920
L: Society of Engineers 1920. 
319pp. Hardback. Illustrations include half-tones and 4 folding plates. Covers slightly marked; 1 folding plate torn along margin of inner edge; o/w v.g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ACLAND (A. H. Dyke) et al. THE LAND. The Report of the Land Enquiry Committee.
L: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. 
lxxxiii + 498pp. Hardback. Charts. Decorated binding. Rear inner joint partially cracked; o/w v.g. in dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ACT TO AMEND THE LAW CONCERNING THE POLICE IN COUNTIES & BOROUGHS IN ENGLAND & WALES London, 13th August 1859.

10pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ACT FOR FURTHER IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE London, 7th August 1851.

12pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS CONCERNING PRISONS London, 10th August 1842.

12pp Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ACT FOR IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN ENGLAND Dublin, 26th May 1826.

15pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ACT TO RENDER MORE EASY THE APPREHENDING, & BRINGING TO TRIAL, OFFENDERS ESCAPING FROM ONE PART OF THE UNITED KINGDOM TO THE OTHER, AND FROM ONE COUNTY TO ANOTHER Dublin, 20th July 1804.

6pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ACT TO AMEND AN ACT...FOR THE BETTER CARE & MAINTENANCE OF LUNATICS, BEING PAUPERS OR CRIMINALS, IN ENGLAND London, 15th June 1811.

3pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ACT FOR REGULATING THE POLICE COURTS IN THE METROPOLIS. London, 24th August 1839.

20pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ACT FOR THE BETTER ORDERING OF PRISONS London, 17th August 1839.

11pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ACT TO PROCURE RETURNS OF PERSONS COMMITTED, TRIED, & CONVICTED FOR CRIMINAL OFFENCES & MISDEAMEANOURS. London, 11th May 1815.

3pp. Hardback. 11¼ x 7¼. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ACTT DIRECTORY OF MEMBERS 1985-86
First issue, L:Association of Cinema, Television and Allied Technicians. 
440pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ADAIR (Tom) et al, THREE KINDS OF KISSING Scottish Short Stories 1993.
L:HarperCollins 1993. 
ix + 207pp. Paperback. Near mint. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ADAM (G. Stuart) JOURNALISM COMMUNICATION AND THE LAW
Scarborough, Ont: Prentice-Hall of Canada, n.d. [ca.1976]. 
x + 245pp. Paperback. Fine.

Incscribed by the author on title-page 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ADAM SMITH INSTITUTE SUBMISSION TO THE COMMITTEE ON THE FINANCING OF THE BBC
L:Adam Smith Institute 1985. 
13 stapled A4 photocopied sheets. Very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
L:Pan Books 1979. 
160pp. Paperback. 7" x 4¼". Near fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
L:Pan Books, reprinted 1980. 
160pp. Paperback. 7" x 4¼". Near fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH-HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY The Original Radio Scripts. Edited, and with an introduction by Geoffrey Perkins (who produced it). With another introduction by Douglas Adams, Largley [sic] contradicting the one by Geoffrey Perkins.
L:Pan Books 1985. 
249pp. Paperback. 9¾" x 7½". Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY A Trilogy In Four Parts.
L:Heinemann, reprinted 1992. 
590pp. Hardback. Laminated pictorial boards. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ADAMS (Henry C.) DOMESTIC SANITATION AND HOUSE DRAINAGE Oxford Technical Publications,
L:Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1923. 
xv + 227pp. Hardback. 190 text-figs. Covers a little worn/stained; slight warping; otherwise good/v.g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ADBURGHAM (Alison), introduced by, YESTERDAY’S SHOPPING The Army & Navy Stores Catalogue 1907. A Facsimile of the Army & Navy Co-operative Society’s 1907 issue of Rules of the Society and Price List of Articles Sold at the Stores. A Special Edition for readers of The Observer and customers of the Army & Navy Stores of the book published by
David & Charles 1969. 
lxiii + 8 + 1282pp. Hardback. 10¼ x 8. Thousands of illustrations. Back cover a little warped; otherwise fine in very good dust wrapper.

Very heavy book which will incur additional postage charge. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ADLER (Irving) THINKING MACHINES. A Layman's Introduction to Logic, Boolean Algebra, and Computers. The New Mathematics series by Irvin Adler.
L: Dennis Dobson, 1961. 
189pp. Hardback. With diagrams by Ruth Adler. Ex-library; o/w good/v.g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1931
L:His Majesty's Stationery Office, reprinted 1935. 
xi [advts] + viii + 1012pp. Hardback. Over 500 text-figs. Some wear to covers; otherwise very good. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ADMIRALTY ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1931
L:His Majesty's Stationery Office 1932. 
vii [adverts] + viii + 1012pp. Hardback. Over 500 text-figs. Covers worn; joints weak; contents clean and sound. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1938 Volume I - Magnetism And Electricity; Volume 2 - Wireless Telegraphy Theory.
L:His Majesty's Stationery Office 1939. 
[327pp] + [579pp]. Many text figs. 11" x 9". An unusually clean and bright set in frayed, stained and repaired dust wrappers. 2 vols. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 AFTER FIFTY YEARS - THE FUTURE Articles and speeches on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of educational broadcasting.
L:British Broadcasting Corporation 1974. 
64pp. Paperback. 9¼" x 7". Very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 AG (Lars) & Herbert Söderström, SAMHÄLLSKRITIK I RADIO OCK TV
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag 1962. 
158pp. Paperback. Very good.

Swedish critique of radio and television 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AGEE (Warren K.), ed. MASS MEDIA IN A FREE SOCIETY
The University of Kansas Press, nd. [ca.1969]. 
xiii + 96pp. Paperback. Fine.

Contributions by Ben H. Bagdikian, Bosley Crowther, Stan Freberg, Theodore F. Koop, Bill D. Moyers, Carl T. Rowan 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AGGER (Leo T.) ALTERNATING CURRENTS
L:Macmillan, reprinted 1937. 
viii + 204pp. Hardback. 146 text-figs. Good/v.g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 AIMS of Industry, EVIDENCE FOR THE COMMITTEE ON THE FUTURE OF BROADCASTING
L:Aims of Industry 1974. 
[i] + 10pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8¼. Near fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 AIR Scotland's Only Radio Magazine.
Glasgow: FRC-Scotland. [ca.1979/80]. 
Issue Nos.10 & 11, nd. 22pp; 11¾" x 8¼"; 40pp/8¼" x 6", together with a 38-line typewritten letter from Neil Carnegie (Acting Editor) detailing the difficulties they have had in keeping the magazine afloat. Good/v.g. 3 items

Free radio, etc. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 AIR MINISTRY. SYNOPSIS OF BRITISH AIR EFFORT DURING THE WAR. Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty. [Cmd. 100].
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1919. 
18pp. Stapled wraps. 13 x 8¼. Very good.

Includes ‘Artillery Co-operation and Wireless’ 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ALCORN (Samuel R.) THE WORLD IS YOURS Enjoy Listening To International Radio.
Park Ridge, N.J: Gilfer Associates, nd. [ca.1984]. 
63pp. Illustrated. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart