Kelly Books Limited Books and magazines on radio, television, telegraphy, audio (including early works on wireless telegraphy and telephony) bought and sold

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
MAGAZINES
To search or browse
our magazine lists go to:
www.radiotimesbacknumbers.com/
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AARONSON (Charles S.) ed. 1964 INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION ALMANAC
NY: Quigley Publications (n.d.) 
58A + 762pp. Hardback. Very good. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AASLAND (Benny H.) (compiled by) THE “WAX WORKS” OF DUKE ELLINGTON A Discography.
Stockholm: Benny Aasland 1954 
Approx. 180pp. Paperback. 6 x 4¼ inches. Top stitch missing from first section; otherwise near fine in transparent dust wrapper.

Inscribed by author to Geoffrey Butcher on title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABBOT (W.) MACHINE DRAWING AND DESIGN. A Textbook of Intermediate Standard for Engineering Students.
Blackie, London 1947 
Fifth edition. 232pp. Hardback. Many illustrations. Very good/near fine in chipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABBOT (Waldo) HANDBOOK OF BROADCASTING: How to Broadcast Effectively.
McGraw-Hill, New York 1941 
Second Edition (Reprinted). xi + 422pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Covers slightly worn; otherwise very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABBOT (Waldo) HANDBOOK OF BROADCASTING: How to Broadcast Effectively.
McGraw-Hill, New York 1950 
Third Edition. xi + 494pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABELE (G.F.) RADIO NOSTALGIE
Vienna: Paul Zsolnay Verlag 1993. 
96pp. Paperback.11½ x 8. Profusely illustrated in colour. Some impression from writing on front cover; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ABERCROMBIE (Lascelles) A TOWER IN ITALY - A Legend. Being A Romantic Play In One Act.
Toronto: Basilike 1976 
32pp. Sewn wraps. Fine.

Limited edition of 175 copies printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ABERCROMBIE (Nicholas) TELEVISION AND SOCIETY
Cambridge: Polity Press/Blackwell 1997 
Reprinted. xii + 228pp. Paperback. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ABLEMAN (Paul) DAD'S ARMY The Defence Of A Front Line English Village.
BBC Books, London 1989 
128pp. Laminated wraps. 10 x 7¾ inches. Profusely illustrated. Near mint.

Edited by Arthur Wilson. Based On The BBC Television Series By Jimmy Perry And David Croft. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ABLEMAN (Paul) DAD'S ARMY The Defence Of A Front Line English Village.
BBC Books, London 1989 
Reprinted. 128pp. Laminated wraps. 10 x 7¾ inches. Profusely illustrated. Near mint.

Edited by Arthur Wilson. Based On The BBC Television Series By Jimmy Perry And David Croft. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ABRAHAMS (Gerald) THE LAW FOR WRITERS AND JOURNALISTS
L:Herbert Jenkins 1958 
224pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ABRAMS (Dr. Mark) THE NEWSPAPER READING PUBLIC OF TOMORROW
L:Odhams Press n.d. [1964] 
76pp. Hardback. Comb-bound boards. Very good.

With a letter from Hugh Holker stating that the author "has asked me to send you the enclosed copy of his book...which was produced before the launching of the SUN..." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ABRAMSON (Albert) ZWORYKIN
Chicago: University of Illinois Press 1995. 
xix + 321pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Pencil scoring in margins of several pages; otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ABSE (Dannie) COLLECTED POEMS 1948-1976
Hutchinson, London 1981 
Reprinted. 204pp. paperback. 14 x 21.5cms Near fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ACKERMANN (Alfred S E) ed. THE SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS (INCORPORATED) TRANSACTIONS FOR 1920
L: Society of Engineers 1920 
319pp. Hardback. Illustrations include half-tones and 4 folding plates. Covers slightly marked; 1 folding plate torn along margin of inner edge; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ACLAND (A. H. Dyke) et al. THE LAND The Report of the Land Enquiry Committee.
L: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. 
lxxxiii + 498pp. Hardback. Charts. Decorated binding. Rear inner joint partially cracked; otherwise very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ACT FOR FURTHER IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE London, 7th August 1851.

12pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ACT FOR IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN ENGLAND Dublin, 26th May 1826.

15pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ACT FOR REGULATING THE POLICE COURTS IN THE METROPOLIS. London, 24th August 1839.

20pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ACT FOR THE BETTER ORDERING OF PRISONS London, 17th August 1839.

11pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ACT TO AMEND THE LAW CONCERNING THE POLICE IN COUNTIES & BOROUGHS IN ENGLAND & WALES London, 13th August 1859.

10pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS CONCERNING PRISONS London, 10th August 1842.

12pp Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ACT TO PROCURE RETURNS OF PERSONS COMMITTED, TRIED, & CONVICTED FOR CRIMINAL OFFENCES & MISDEAMEANOURS. London, 11th May 1815.

3pp. Hardback. 11¼ x 7 inches. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ACT TO RENDER MORE EASY THE APPREHENDING, & BRINGING TO TRIAL, OFFENDERS ESCAPING FROM ONE PART OF THE UNITED KINGDOM TO THE OTHER, AND FROM ONE COUNTY TO ANOTHER Dublin, 20th July 1804.

6pp. Hardback. 11½ x 7. Disbound and contained in new folder. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ACTT ANNUAL REPORT 1976/77
Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians, London 
66pp. Stapled wraps. Fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ACTT DIRECTORY OF MEMBERS 1985-86
Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians, London 
FIRST ISSUE. 440pp. Paperback. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ACTT NATIONALISING THE FILM INDUSTRY - Report of the ACTT Nationalisation Forum August 1973.
Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians, London 
60pp. Paperback. 9½ x 7 inches. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ACTT ANNUAL REPORT 1974-75
Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians, London 
72pp. Stapled wraps. Fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ACTT Television Commission TV4: a Report on Allocation of the 4th Channel
L: ACCT TV Commission [ca 1971] 
55 A4 mimeographed sheets (printed one side only), stapled. Slight wear but generally very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ADAIR (Tom) et al, THREE KINDS OF KISSING Scottish Short Stories 1993.
L:HarperCollins 1993. 
ix + 207pp. Paperback. Near mint. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ADAM (G. Stuart) JOURNALISM COMMUNICATION AND THE LAW
Scarborough, Ont: Prentice-Hall of Canada n.d. [ca 1976] 
x + 245pp. Paperback. Fine.

Incscribed by the author on title-page 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adam Smith Institute Omega Report COMMUNICATIONS POLICY
Adam Smith Institute, London 1984 
iv + 64pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
L:Pan Books 1979 
First edition. 160pp. Paperback. 7 x 4¼ inches. Numerous sight indent marks across the covers (which can be seen if you catch it in the light); otherwise very good (appears unread). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
L:Pan Books 1980 
First edition - 8th printing. 160pp. Paperback. 7 x 4¼ inches. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY A Trilogy In Four Parts.
L:Heinemann 1992 
Reprinted. 590pp. Hardback. Laminated pictorial boards. Very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ADAMS (Douglas) THE HITCH-HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY The Original Radio Scripts.
L:Pan Books 1985 
249pp. Paperback. 9¾ x 7½ inches. Very good.

Edited, and with an introduction by Geoffrey Perkins (who produced it). With another introduction by Douglas Adams, Largley [sic] contradicting the one by Geoffrey Perkins. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ADAMS (Edwin P.) and R. L. Hippisley. SMITHSONIAN MATHEMATICAL FORMULAE AND TABLES OF ELLIPTIC FUNCTIONS
Washington: Smithsonian Inst. 1939 
1st reprint. vii + 314pp. Text-figs & tables. Near fine in gilt decorated buckram.

Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol.74, no.1. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ADAMS (Henry C.) DOMESTIC SANITATION AND HOUSE DRAINAGE
L:Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1923 
Covers a little worn/stained; slight warping; otherwise good/very good.

Oxford Technical Publications 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ADAMS (William Bridges) ENGLISH PLEASURE CARRIAGES with an Introduction by Jack Simmons.
Bath, Somerset: Adams & Dart 1971. 
xviii + 315pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near mint in dust wrapper.

First published in 1837, this book is a classic guide to the English horse-drawn carriage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ADLER (Irving) THINKING MACHINES. A Layman's Introduction to Logic, Boolean Algebra, and Computers. The New Mathematics series by Irvin Adler.
L: Dennis Dobson, 1961 
189pp. Hardback. With diagrams by Ruth Adler. Ex-library; otherwise good/very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1931
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1935. 
Reprinted. xi [advts] + viii + 1012pp. Hardback. Over 500 text-figs. Some wear to covers; otherwise very good. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1938 Volume I - Magnetism And Electricity; Volume 2 - Wireless Telegraphy Theory.
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1939. 
[327pp] + [579pp]. 11 x 9 inches. Many text figs. An unusually clean and bright set in frayed, stained and repaired dust wrappers. Two volumes. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1931
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1932. 
vii [adverts] + viii + 1012pp. Hardback. Over 500 text-figs. Covers worn; joints weak; contents clean and sound. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY 1925. Prepared Captain W.G.H. Miles.
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1925. 
viii + 547pp + 13pp. adverts. Hardback. 358 + 15 text figs. Covers a bit battered; inner joints cracked; otherwise a good clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ADMIRALTY NAVAL ELECTRICAL MANUAL 1928 Volume 1.
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 
xiii + 812pp. Illustrated adverts. Many text-figs. & tables. Covers marked; contents clean and sound.

Chapter on Telephony & Telegraphy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ADP CODE OF PRACTICE IN PROGRAMME-MAKING January 1977.
NY: Association of Directors & Producers 
8pp. Stapled wraps. Good/very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ADP THE FUTURE OF BROADCASTING IN THE UNITED KINGDOM A Report Summarising The Views Of The Association.
NY: Association of Directors & Producers [ca 1978?] 
16pp. Stapled wraps. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 AG (Lars) & Herbert Söderström, SAMHÄLLSKRITIK I RADIO OCK TV
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag 1962 
158pp. Paperback. Very good.

Swedish critique of radio and television 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 AGEE (Warren K.) ed. MASS MEDIA IN A FREE SOCIETY
The University of Kansas Press, nd. [ca.1969]. 
xiii + 96pp. Paperback. Fine.

Contributions by Ben H. Bagdikian, Bosley Crowther, Stan Freberg, Theodore F. Koop, Bill D. Moyers, Carl T. Rowan 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 AGGER (Leo T.) ALTERNATING CURRENTS
Macmillan, London 1937 
Reprinted. viii + 204pp. Hardback. 146 text-figs. Good/very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aims of Industry EVIDENCE FOR THE COMMITTEE ON THE FUTURE OF BROADCASTING
Aims of Industry, London 1974 
[i] + 10pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8 inches. Cover detached from top rusty staple; otherwise near fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Air Ministry SYNOPSIS OF BRITISH AIR EFFORT DURING THE WAR.
L: His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1919. 
18pp. Stapled wraps. 13 x 8¼. Very good.

Includes ‘Artillery Co-operation and Wireless’ 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ALCORN (Samuel R.) THE WORLD IS YOURS
Park Ridge, N.J: Gilfer Associates, nd. [ca 1984] 
63pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ALDER (R.H.) MOVIE MAKING FOR EVERYONE
L:Fountain Press 1949. 
141pp. 41 text-figs. Paperback. Good/very good.

A practical book covering all aspects of amateur cinematography 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ALDINGTON (Richard) LAWRENCE OF ARABIA A Biographical Enquiry.
L:Collins 1955. 
448pp. Hardback. Hardback. Top corner of front cover bumped; slight foxing; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ALDISS (Brian W.) THE BRIGHTFOUNT DIARIES
Faber, London 1955 
200pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Pearl Falconer. Minimal fading to top and lower edges of covers but overall a near fine copy in almost perfect dust wrapper (tiny nick at top of spine).

First edition of author's first book 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ALEXANDER (Jean) THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STREET Autobiography.
Lennard Publishing, Oxford 1989 
viii + 183pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Ex-library; otherwise good/very good in dust wrapper.

"In this entertaining autobiography Jean Alexander tells of her early life, her struggles as an actress, her years in The Street and the opportunities that have opened up for her since she left." 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ALEXANDER (Peter), selected and introduced by, STUDIES IN SHAKESPEARE British Academy Lectures.
Oxford University Press, London 1967 
3rd imp. 246pp. Paperback. A few pencil underlinings and marks in margins; otherwise good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alexander (S.) PHILOSOPHY AND BEAUTY The Fourteenth of the Broadcast National Lectures delivered on 2 january 1934.
BBC, London 1934 
28pp. Cr.8vo - 7½ x 5 inches. Original green wraps. Very good.

Twenty-one were issued between 1929 and 1938 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ALEXANDROV (Victor) THE KREMLIN Nerve-Centre of Russian History. Translated by Roy Monkcom.
Allen & Unwin, London 1963 
First British edition. 336pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good in repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ALFORD (L.P.) PRINCIPLES OF INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT
NY: Ronald Press, 4th ptg. 1942. 
xxii + 531pp. Hardback. Text-figs. Good/very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ALKIN (Glyn) TV SOUND OPERATIONS (Media Manuals series)
L:Focal Press, nd. [ca 1975] 
176pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ALKIN (Glyn) TV SOUND OPERATIONS Media Manuals series,
L:Focal Press, 1979 
2nd imp. 176pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Near mint. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ALLAN (Elkan) et al. YOUR RADIO AND TELEVISION How to make the most of them.
L:Odhams nd [ca 1950] 
128pp. Hardback. Many illustrations. Covers rather damp-stained; otherwise very good in chipped and repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ALLEN (E.) ERIC ALLEN’S BROADCAST STORIES
L:Rich and Cowan, nd. [ca 1950] 
176pp. Hardback. Good/very good in defective dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ALLEN (Frederick Lewis) et al, DECADE 1931-1941 A Commemorative Anthology.
L:Hamish Hamilton 1942. 
Second Edition. [viii] + 908pp. Hardback. Backstrip faded and a little worn; ; otherwise very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ALLEN (Robert C.) ed. CHANNELS OF DISCOURSE Television And Contemporary Criticism.
Methuen, London 1987 
First British edition. 310pp. Paperback. Some scoring in margins; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ALLGOOD (Jill) BEBE & BEN
L:Robert Hale 1975 
192pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in slightly faded dust wrapper.

The author worked with Bebe Daniels and Ben Lyon as a radio and television writer/producer. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ALLIER (Raoul) THE MIND OF THE SAVAGE Translated by Fred Rothwell.
G. Bell & Sons, London 1929 
First British edition. xiv + 301pp. Brown cloth boards. 14.5 x 22cm. Light wear/marking to the cover; backstrip faded; corners bumped; small tear to the lower edge of one leaf, slightly affecting a couple of leaves either side; pencil name and date on the front free endpaper; otherwise very good. No dust warpper.

In the present book, I deal with some of the disastrous consequences of this belief [in magic and superstition]. Roaul Allier. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ALLIGHAN (Garry) SIR JOHN REITH
L:Stanley Paul 1938. HARDBACK Some light staining to front cover; foxing to edges; otherwise a very bright and clean copy of this scarce book. 287pp + 8pp adverts. Frontispiece plus 14 half-tone plates. 
Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Lord Gainford, P.C.
The first biography of Reith, published in the year he left the BBC 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ALLISON (W.T.) THIS FOR REMEMBRANCE
Toronto: The Ryerson Press 1949 
First edition. x + 50pp. Hardback. Lower front cover corner bumped; minute defect in top edge of rear cover; otherwise fine in dust wrapper with two tiny tears in top edge of rear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ALTEN (Stanley R.) AUDIO IN MEDIA
Belmont, Calif: Wadsworth Publishing Co. 1983 
Revised printing. xix + 428pp. Hardback. 9½ x 7¾ inches. Many illustrations. Slight wear to corners/edges of covers; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ALTERMÜLLER (Bettina) ed. THE MEDIAMAP 1990 The European Media Year Book.
L: CIT Research 1990. 
397pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Fine.

Published @ £95.00 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ALVARADO (Manuel) ed. VIDEO WORLD-WIDE an international study.
L:John Libbey, nd. [ca.1988]. 
xiii + 328pp. Hardback. Covers slightly creased but generally very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ALVAREZ (A.) UNDER PRESSURE The Writer In Society: Eastern Europe And The U.S.A.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1965 
189pp. Paperback. 7 x 4½ inches. Front cover stained; otherwise very good.

Slightly edited scripts of a series of broadcasts on the BBC Third Programme 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AMEIL (Cécil) EUROPEAN INFORMATION HIGHWAYS: WHICH STANDARDS? European Parliament Directorate General for Research Working Papers. Economic Series W-18,
Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg 1995 
xiv + 66pp. Wraps. 11½ x 8 inches. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 AMERICAN THEATRE PLAYBILL Vol.1, No.1 - BENNY GOODMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
NY: Playbill 1958. 
32pp. (Includes many advertisments). Stapled wraps. Covers a little worn, contents clean and sound.

A weekly magazine for theatregoers, Playbill is published weekly. This issue is designed for the US Pavilion at the Brussels World’s Fair 1958. All editorial material is printed in French and Flemish as well as English. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 AMIS (John) AMISCELLANY
Faber, London 1986 
Reprinted. 280pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 AMIS (Kingsley) ed. HAROLD'S YEARS Impressions from the New Statesman and the Spectator.
L:Quartet Books 1977 
175pp. Hardback. Very good in dust wrapper.

The Harold Wilson years, 1964-76 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 AMMER (Christine). HARPERS DICTIONARY OF MUSIC.
New York: Barnes & Noble 1973 
414pp. Paperback. Drawings by Carmela M. Ciampa & Kenneth L. Donlan. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 AMOS (S.W.) PRINCIPLES OF TRANSISTOR CIRCUITS
L: Iliffe nd [ca 1961] 
Second Edition. x + 210pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Very good in frayed and repaired dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 AMOS (S.W.) and D.C. Birkinshaw, TELEVISION ENGINEERING
L: Iliffe Books 1962 
Second Edition. 277pp. Hardback. 164 text-figs. Ex-library; covers a little marked and worn; otherwise clean and sound. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 AMOS (S.W.) et al. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF RADIO AND TELEVISION
L: Odhams Press 1950. 
768pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Very good in slightly worn dust wrapper.

Other contributors include: S.W.Amos, P.P. Eckersley, G.P. Kendall, M.G. Scroggie. Technical Consultant: J.H. Reyner. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 AMOS (S.W.) et al. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF RADIO AND TELEVISION
L: Odhams Press 1961. 
Revised edition of the standard work dealing with all practical aspects of radio and television technology. 736pp. Hardback. Many text-figs. Good/very good.

Other contributors include: S.W.Amos, P.P. Eckersley, G.P. Kendall, M.G. Scroggie. Technical Consultant: J.H. Reyner. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ANDERSON (A.J.) PROBLEMS IN INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM AND CENSORSHIP
NY: Bowker 1974 
Slight defect to base of spine; otherwise fine.

Problem-Centred Approaches To Librarianship series. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ANDERSON (Gerald D.) FASCISTS, COMMUNISTS, AND THE NATIONAL GOVERNMENT Civil Liberties in Great Britain, 1931-1937.
Columbia: University of Missouri Press 1983. 
[ix] + 243pp. Hardback. Faint foxing to endpapers; a little light (erasable) pencil scoring in margins; otherwise fine inn dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ANDOW (John), Peter Avis, et al, ed. ACTION! Fifty Years in the Life of a Union.
L:Pear Publications for ACTT [ca.1983]. 
176pp. Paperback. 11¾ x 8¼ inches. Many illustrations and adverts. Very good.

A history of the Association of Cinematograph Television and allied Technicians 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ANDRADE (E. N. Da C.) THE STRUCTURE OF THE ATOM.
G. Bell, London 1924 
2nd imp. xiv + 314pp. Hardback. 49 text-figs. Covers rather marked/worn; otherwise very good 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ANDREWS (Bart) THE TV ADDICT’S HANDBOOK
NY: Dutton 1978. 
[vi] + 185pp. Paperback. 10¾ x 8. Many illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ANDREWS (Cyrus) RADIO AND TELEVISION WHO'S WHO
L:George Young Publications 1954 
Third Edition. [vii] + 517pp. Hardback. Many illustrations. Near fine.

Includes sections on "Papers, Magazines, Etc. and their coverage of Radio and T.V.," "Radio and Television Writers," "Artists' Agents and Managers," "Directors and Executives" [of companies related to the radio and television industries, and to broadcasting in general], "Trade Organisations," and "Manufacturers of Components and Accessories" 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ANDREWS (Cyrus) RADIO AND TELEVISION WHO'S WHO
L:George Young Publications 1954 
Third Edition. [vii] + 517pp. 9¾ x 7 inches. Hardback. Many illustrations. Some wear to covers but generally very good.

Includes sections on "Papers, Magazines, Etc. and their coverage of Radio and T.V.," "Radio and Television Writers," "Artists' Agents and Managers," "Directors and Executives" [of companies related to the radio and television industries, and to broadcasting in general], "Trade Organisations," and "Manufacturers of Components and Accessories" 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ANDREWS (Eamonn) and Angus Mackay, SPORTS REPORT Number Two.
L:Heinemann 1954 
192pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Good/very good in frayed dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ANDREWS (Linton) and H.A. Taylor LORDS AND LABORERS OF THE PRESS Men who fashioned the Modern British Newspaper.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press n.d. [ca 1970] 
xxii + 330pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper.

Foreword by Howard Rusk Long. New Horizons in Journalism series. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anglia Television ABOUT ANGLIA ’75 Foreword by Dick Joice.
Ipswich: Boydell Press 1974. 
128pp. Paperback. Many illustrations. First 2 leaves loose; otherwise near fine. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anglia Television ABOUT ANGLIA ’75 Foreword by Dick Joice.
Ipswich: Boydell Press 1974. 
128pp. Paperback. Many illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anglia Television Limited SUMMARY OF APPLICATION FOR THE ITC CHANNEL 3 LICENCE FOR THE EAST OF ENGLAND
Anglia Television, London nd [ca 1990] 
[12pp]. Paperback. 11¾ x 8 inches. Fine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ANGLO (Michael) SERVICE NEWSPAPERS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
L:Jupiter 1977 
138pp. Hardback. 12 x 8 inches. Many illustrations, including 8 colour plates. Minor wear to corners of covers; otherwise very good. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ANOBILE (Richard J.) ed. ALFRED HITCHCOCK’S PSYCHO
NY: Avon 1974. 
A Darien House Book. 256pp. Paperback. 11 x 8 inches. Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film in book form: over 1,300 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with the complete dialogue from the original soundtrack. Very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anon 21 SETS & SPEAKERS FOR YOU TO BUILD
L:Bernard Jones. 
32pp. Illustrated stapled wraps. Many illustrations. Foxing to covers; ½-inch tear to top edge of front cover; otherwise very good.

This was a Free Supplement to ‘Amateur Wireless’ October 25th 1930. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anon THE ‘BOYS’ BOOK OF RADIO, TELEVISION AND RADAR
L: Burke 1960 
Reprinted. 143pp. 10 x 7½. Hardback. Half-tone plates plus 78 text-figs. Very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lynda@kellybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com